speed test

Discussion in 'Recording Studio' started by vkgphil, Jan 3, 2008.

  1. vic108

    vic108 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,843
    Likes Received:
    81
    Location:
    Mudwogweap, VA
    [quote author=Voxman link=topic=15985.msg223792#msg223792 date=1228584857]

    Just kidding .. it's probably a fluke but I did upgrade, Like Phil,
    for another skin ($1) a month .. don't see much difference thou

    [/quote]

    upgrade?
     
  2. Voxman

    Voxman Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    14,229
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    LINY and Satillite Beach
    Roadrunner Turbo, I believe Vooke`
     
  3. vic108

    vic108 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,843
    Likes Received:
    81
    Location:
    Mudwogweap, VA
    I don't think it's available here in the boonies :(
     
    Biddlin likes this.
  4. Voxman

    Voxman Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    14,229
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    LINY and Satillite Beach
    I still think I should be faster .. I'm going to call and complain just to see ;)
     
  5. vkgphil

    vkgphil Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    5,097
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    in my own little world... apparently
    try taking your foot off the breaks

    turbo is a 15 k pipeline. id say you dont have it
     
  6. oldrockfan

    oldrockfan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,059
    Location:
    Texas
    thought I would test the new connection and looks pretty good
    [​IMG]
     
  7. vic108

    vic108 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,843
    Likes Received:
    81
    Location:
    Mudwogweap, VA
    Yah think VERIZON upgraded something on their system lately?????

    [​IMG]



    [quote author=vic108 link=topic=15985.msg223784#msg223784 date=1228582547]
    [​IMG]

    after http://www.speedguide.net/downloads.php
    [/quote]
     
  8. Voxman

    Voxman Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    14,229
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    LINY and Satillite Beach
    [​IMG]

    I don't know why it says my server is AOL cause it's brighthouse .. or I should say frighthouse! :roll: ;D
     
  9. vkgphil

    vkgphil Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    5,097
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    in my own little world... apparently
    does aol own bright house? i know they own or have a peice of roadrunner...

    [​IMG]
     
  10. Alex_SG

    Alex_SG Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2,743
    Likes Received:
    1,972
    Location:
    Western Australia
  11. oldrockfan

    oldrockfan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,059
    Location:
    Texas
    glad I saw this thread. I was wondering how much slower things would be for us now that we live out in the country without fios connection. Looks like the service is definately slower but still works so all good

    [​IMG]
    fios at the old house

    [​IMG]
    service at the house out in the country
     
  12. Dreamscape

    Dreamscape Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    77
    Location:
    Australia
    Wireless Broadband via Huawei dongle on laptop.

    [​IMG]
     
  13. BlackSG91

    BlackSG91 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3,619
    Likes Received:
    1,354
    Location:
    Oshawa, Ontario
  14. sgtbeefheart

    sgtbeefheart Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    4,104
    Likes Received:
    1,137
    Location:
    UK
    Upgraded adsl 2+ recently, what a difference.
    Watching live sport streams is more fun now.

    [​IMG]
     
  15. oldrockfan

    oldrockfan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,059
    Location:
    Texas
    sarge, that is some nice download speed you have now!
     
  16. sgtbeefheart

    sgtbeefheart Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    4,104
    Likes Received:
    1,137
    Location:
    UK
    Yes, I have my TV and STBs connected to my router, and video
    looks as good as broadcast TV.

    I'm waiting for the promised Internet Explorer for Xbox360 to
    arrive, so I can browse the net without my PC on.
     
  17. BlackSG91

    BlackSG91 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3,619
    Likes Received:
    1,354
    Location:
    Oshawa, Ontario
  18. sgtbeefheart

    sgtbeefheart Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    4,104
    Likes Received:
    1,137
    Location:
    UK
    I see that IE for Xbox only works for "Gold" members,
    one of which I am not.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice