Amplitube 3

Discussion in 'Recording Studio' started by Alex_SG, Aug 1, 2012.

  1. Alex_SG

    Alex_SG Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2,743
    Likes Received:
    1,972
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Ok guys, I have amplitube 3 on my laptop, and I can't get my guitar to communicate with it. :dunno:
    I've tried adjusting mic settings, equaliser settings etc, even tried plugging the guitar in via my iRig. Can't get anything but an annoying buzzing/humming sound!
    Anyone have any ideas what I'm doing wrong?
    Tried the ASIO settings, MIDI settings... AAAARRRRGGGGHHHHHHHH! :facepalm:
     
  2. dbb

    dbb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    9,958
    Likes Received:
    3,776
    Location:
    California
    I wish I could help - I'm having enough trouble with pro tools, although it seems to be set up now and less of a headache.

    Is there some sort of routing you need to set up, in/out or something?
     
  3. sgtbeefheart

    sgtbeefheart Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    4,104
    Likes Received:
    1,140
    Location:
    UK
    Is it maybe one of those apps that need to installed as an effect in a sequencer?
     
  4. Alex_SG

    Alex_SG Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2,743
    Likes Received:
    1,972
    Location:
    Western Australia
    As far as I can tell, you put a 1/4" to 1/8" adaptor plug on the end of a guitar cord, plug it into your soundcard, and then configure your soundcard to trick your computer into thinking your guitar is a MIDI device.
    Theoretically, you should then be able to play through your soundcard and your computer speakers become your output.
    I've looked online for answers, but can't find one that works for me.
    I have a HP Pavilion dv6 Laptop with Windows 7, and 2GB RAM, running through a 5.1 subwoofer and satellite speaker system. Should be more than adequate to run Amplitube!!! *bangs head against keyboard*
     
  5. Alex_SG

    Alex_SG Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2,743
    Likes Received:
    1,972
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Hi Sarge,

    No, it's a standalone program. Basically you set your computer up like a mixing desk, and can change tones etc as you play...
     
  6. Steve P

    Steve P Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    B.C.
  7. Mr. Happy

    Mr. Happy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    830
    Likes Received:
    313
    Location:
    Buenos Aires
    Maybe you should try adjusting the BUFFER on the ASIO Drivers panel... Try raising it and lowering it, you'll have different results, maybe corrupted sound or latency, that's why you gotta try different setting... I've got mine set at 512!

    Hope this helps, cheers!
     
    dbb and Alex_SG like this.
  8. sgtbeefheart

    sgtbeefheart Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    4,104
    Likes Received:
    1,140
    Location:
    UK
    I downloaded the version in the link Alex posted.

    I works fine as a vst effect in a sequencer, but it
    just can't find my Audigy's ASIO function.

    I can get either an unusable delay, or an almighty racket.
     
  9. dbb

    dbb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    9,958
    Likes Received:
    3,776
    Location:
    California
    This is a puzzler, if it is a stand-alone as mentioned.
     
  10. DFLCC

    DFLCC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Messages:
    772
    Likes Received:
    638
    Location:
    Las Vegas
  11. Mr. Happy

    Mr. Happy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    830
    Likes Received:
    313
    Location:
    Buenos Aires
    Yup, It's a stand alone universal audio interface... You should Google it as ASIO4ALL
     
  12. dbb

    dbb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    9,958
    Likes Received:
    3,776
    Location:
    California
    Oh, yeah, I use that on PC's for Audacity.
     
  13. Aant

    Aant New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    The iRig is a nice tool to play with your portable device (iPad, smartphone etc), however it's not quite ideal to plug your guitar in your laptop, or computer at large. For this purpose you may want to consider acquiring a quality audio interface/external soundcard. Not only will you avoid such issues, but the sound quality will be far better.
     
  14. DFLCC

    DFLCC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Messages:
    772
    Likes Received:
    638
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Did you got it to work?

    I know this is not a recent post but;
    Did you got it to work?

    I just got a copy and was able to set it up. I am using the Rocksmith USB to 1/4. It did required ASIO4ALL (ASIO4ALL - Universal ASIO Driver) in order to allow to activate the speakers and the 1/4 inch to USB adapter.
     
  15. deeaa

    deeaa Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Finland
    Yep you just need compatible drivers installed, and then set Amplitube to use those drivers in its settings.

    I use the StealthPedal with Amplitube 3, but also use it as a plugin only for my DAW.

    FWIW, Amp3 is hands down the best amplifier sim to play directly to, it's lower gain and such sounds are really dynamic and lively and really manage to respond to your playing as you play. I also have the Guitar Rig 3 and it is usually better for re-amping tracks after recording on the DAW, and I use it quite a lot. But it doesn't just feel as good to play directly to as the Amp3 does. Also the Amp3's cabinet simulation is absolutely superb, and I use it a lot for even vocal effects and also keyboards.
     
    Alex_SG likes this.
  16. Alex_SG

    Alex_SG Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2,743
    Likes Received:
    1,972
    Location:
    Western Australia
    To be honest I gave up. Nice idea using the rocksmith cable though. I have one of those so I may give it another go and see if I can get the on board sound to work... If it works with Rocksmith, surely it should work with Amplitube...
     
  17. paradise

    paradise Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Paradise Calif.
  18. Rain

    Rain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    470
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    You should be able to use Amplitube with just about any audio interface/soundcard. On PC, using standard drivers, performance would typically be poor but, still, you should at least hear your signal, albeit, delayed by x milliseconds.

    ASIO drivers will improve performance by reducing latency, thus making it possible to play through Amplitube in real time.

    I'm thinking that there's something in your Amplitube's settings that needs to be adjusted - or maybe even in your sound cards software GUI.
     
  19. Gemini75

    Gemini75 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    185
    Location:
    Gemini Lounge.
    @Alex SG: Get yourself an interface, something like a Line 6 X1 or a Focusrite. This will solve your problems.

    Signal chain should be,

    Guitar> interfcae> PC
     

Share This Page