Low volume through mic. Logic Pro x and Focusrite 2i4

Discussion in 'Recording Studio' started by sazista, Aug 16, 2016.

  1. sazista

    sazista Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    237
    Going direct with bass i get a strong and ajustable signal but not when i mic my instrument or sing. I use an MXL 550 condensor and 551 for acoustic Turkish instruments like the saz. I have to raise the volume up to max to hear it in the mix. Any ideas?
     
  2. donepearce

    donepearce Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    4,663
    Likes Received:
    4,018
    Location:
    London, new hearing aid project - exciting
    levels.png I had this problem. Is this windows? If it is you need to go to the control panel - manage audio devices. Got to the recording tab, then select properties on the 2i4. There is a volume control slider that needs to be maxed.
     
  3. Kep

    Kep Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    316
    Also your mics require 48v phantom power could this be the problem?
     
    wax likes this.
  4. sazista

    sazista Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    237
    Sorry for not adding that info. I am using a Macbook pro 2013. The phantom power on the 2i4 was on. I did check and the volume is at Max in the Mac's preference audio settings, as you mentioned in this post. Hopefully there will be others with ideas on how to address this. Thanks for your input folks
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2016
  5. flatrockmobile

    flatrockmobile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    268
    Location:
    Douglasville, GA
    Does the 2i4 have its own settings or software screen? If it does, you might need to turn it up there.
     
  6. sazista

    sazista Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    237
    Nah, the Focusrite 2i4 doesn't have any screen interaction, just the Logic Pro X screen. Hmm, still wondering. Thanks though.
     
  7. Kep

    Kep Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    316
  8. donepearce

    donepearce Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    4,663
    Likes Received:
    4,018
    Location:
    London, new hearing aid project - exciting
    That's essentially the same as in Windows.
     
  9. sazista

    sazista Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    237
    Yes. I checked this and it is all ok. Soooo. Tonight i will try more configurations and let you all know. Thanks.
     
  10. 83 Blazer

    83 Blazer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    472
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    I'm not sure how to link a topic from another internet forum to attach here but I googled: low mic volume Logic Pro Mac, and a topic on gearslutz.com from 2013 came up asking for help on your exact problem.
    There are lots of suggestions similar to above but the OP on that forum included a screen shot of what he could see on the mixer and someone suggested the Pad was on as a possible issue.
    There is no info on whether the problem was resolved but maybe check out some of the suggestions made along the way?
    Hope you find a solution as it can be frustrating when it should be simple.
     
  11. Kep

    Kep Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    316
    If you go back to the link I sent yesterday there is a procedure to reset the PRAM if all of the above doesn't work.

    Did you try that as well?
     
  12. sazista

    sazista Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    237
    I'll give that a shot this weekend and see if I get a volume change. thanks for all of your input folks! Love this forum!
     
  13. sazista

    sazista Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    237
    I reset PRAM and checked out the links you posted but no change. I just have to set the i put up to 3/4 on the Focusrite and i get a decent signal. Still iy seems odd. Thanks though.
     
  14. donepearce

    donepearce Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    4,663
    Likes Received:
    4,018
    Location:
    London, new hearing aid project - exciting
    Are you getting decent flashing green round the Focusrite pot? If so, 3/4 is OK.
     
  15. sazista

    sazista Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    237
    No. I dont get the green light as i do when plugged in with guitar. It is not registering a high enough signal so no chance of peaking with vocals unless it is turned up to maximum.
     

Share This Page