Stoopid box.

Discussion in 'Recording Studio' started by ESSER, May 12, 2008.

  1. ESSER

    ESSER Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,072
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Using dual monitors, and when dragging a pic off a web page onto the desk top of the other screen i now get a box pop up saying, do i want to move it from this zone.

    didnt have it before and has come from nowhere. maybe some dodgy update i am unaware of?


    what gives doods? doing my head in because pilfering pics is being interupted by Gates and his crap. >:(

    how do i get rid of the box?

    cheers.
     
  2. vkgphil

    vkgphil Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    5,097
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    in my own little world... apparently
    here's how

    [img width=640 height=425]http://i136.photobucket.com/albums/q187/vkgphil/test-godzilla.jpg[/img]
     
  3. MGrd

    MGrd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    1
    Have a look at c:\documents and settings\%user%\desktop\
    If you find the image there, delete it.

    %user% is your login name.
     
  4. vkgphil

    vkgphil Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    5,097
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    in my own little world... apparently
    what software are you using to manage the two monitors? ultramon? ive got that on my desk pc but ive never encountered a pop up asking to allow the move...
     
  5. ESSER

    ESSER Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,072
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    I dont want to delete the sodding image, mgrd. i WANT it there.


    I used to drag pics off the internet from one monitor to the other as a quick way of saving them.

    sort them out later on into their relevant folders. (hate cluttered desktops and only have recycle bin on there)

    anyway.. all of a sudden i have this windows pop up asking do i want to copy the file from this zone and i have to click yes every time.. instead of it letting me just drag and drop the pic off the internet onto the other monitor which does not have the internet on it.

    annoying.


    phil no s/ware to manage it. just plugged another vid card in and jammed a monitor in there.

    worked fine for the last 4 years untill this last reformat whre this box has decided to appear.

    could it be an addition to a service pack i installed? if so that sucks.
     
  6. vkgphil

    vkgphil Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    5,097
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    in my own little world... apparently
    hmmm you are a zone i am unfamiliar with

    i didnt realize you could drag and drop from the internet. need to try that

    update your drivers fro you vid cards maybe you are usin old ones
     
  7. Spunky

    Spunky Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    4,109
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    To get rid of this annoying pop-up message do the following:

    Open Control Panel -> Internet Options.
    Open Security-tab; mark the zone "Local intranet", press the "Sites" button,
    UN-tick "Automatically detect intranet network",THEN
    tick "Include all local (intranet) sites not listed in other zones" and
    tick "Include all network paths (UNCs)".
     
  8. ESSER

    ESSER Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,072
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Tried it Spunks and it still does it.

    :cry:
     
  9. sgtbeefheart

    sgtbeefheart Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    4,104
    Likes Received:
    1,137
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Ess.

    Are you using IE?

    I'm using Firefox, and I've just dragged vkgphil's Godzilla pic onto my other screen
    with no pop-up appearing.

    Can you drag pics to your main desktop, and then move them to the other one?
     
  10. ESSER

    ESSER Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,072
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Hi there Beefy.

    Yep I can drag from screen to screen no problem. It is just the initial drag from IE and when i release it onto the desktop it pops up with this... (I tried to drag the SG pic you can see a bit of onto the other desktop)

    All I have to do is click YES and it drops the pic there.. but its just annoying that I have to click this box all the time now. Didnt before.

    [​IMG]
     
  11. Rox

    Rox Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    186
  12. ESSER

    ESSER Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,072
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    oh no! Editing the Reg.

    i suspected it may need something like that. seems the folk who did it in the comments cant drag linked pics anymore. but it stopped the box.
    I dont know about reg editing, so looks like i am stuck with it while using IE..


    therefore I wont use IE anymore and use Mozilla instead. ;D


    cheers!
     
  13. Spunky

    Spunky Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    4,109
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    Now you got the idea......Firefox or Opera are much preferred.
    If I have to use IE....I only run the 64 bit version....
     
  14. ESSER

    ESSER Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,072
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Cool. ;)
     
  15. Rox

    Rox Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    186
    Good plan! ;) Firefox is better. :)
     
  16. vkgphil

    vkgphil Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    5,097
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    in my own little world... apparently
    v3 of firefox will be released prob by end of June with even more features. supposed to be damn fast loading pages too
     

Share This Page