Tascam DR-07

Discussion in 'Recording Studio' started by Voxman, Sep 26, 2009.

  1. Voxman

    Voxman Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    14,241
    Likes Received:
    582
    Location:
    LINY and Satillite Beach
    I guess Imma gumma stick that short arm in that deep`o empty pocket an gets one`0 deese dings so I can cop songs off the radio and then turn the best edits into a cd of the licks I wish to catalogue and steal ;D :roughup: :police: :evil5: and record and ideas for later use after I [​IMG]come too and listen sober :roll:

    http://cgi.ebay.com/TASCAM-New-DR-0...?hash=item27aa5f9b91&_trksid=p3286.c0.m14

    Gonna do it soon so I don't pay any `tard bills or buy food or sumptin dumb like that so chime in while there's still some sembelance of digression on my part ;D
     
  2. sgcrazy

    sgcrazy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nobody replied, so I thought i would have a go! I have one of those units and it works great. I put song ideas on mine so I don't forget them, which I would at my advanced age. Copped any good licks? :D
     
  3. Voxman

    Voxman Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    14,241
    Likes Received:
    582
    Location:
    LINY and Satillite Beach
    Lots a good licks but what I don't like is it only seems to record up to 2K worth of music ..no matter if I have a 32 gig card in there. Musta have a flash memory where they imput a 2 gig cardand while you can use a 32 gig it only records up to 2 gig then pushes an error message .... wish there was a way to " upgrade it " as that 32 gig card would give me 64 hrs of music :roll: Oh well! sounds good too, when it'sset up roit
     
  4. bloosman1

    bloosman1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Louisiana-to Austin TX
    I have the DR-1, I like it okay. The mikes are very accurate for accoustic.
     
  5. barbas23

    barbas23 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,917
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Milano, Italy
    [quote author=Voxman link=topic=19791.msg242603#msg242603 date=1260069598]
    Lots a good licks but what I don't like is it only seems to record up to 2K worth of music ..no matter if I have a 32 gig card in there. Musta have a flash memory where they imput a 2 gig cardand while you can use a 32 gig it only records up to 2 gig then pushes an error message .... wish there was a way to " upgrade it " as that 32 gig card would give me 64 hrs of music :roll: Oh well! sounds good too, when it'sset up roit
    [/quote]

    you could just check if you have the latest firmware installed.

    i own a zoom h4, the thing functions properly only with a few brands and models of cards.

    here's the list of tested medias for the tascam dr-07
    http://www.tascam.com/i-3609-232-128-0-ABD33F66.pdf

    in the list there are cards up to 16gigs, so it should record more than 2 gigs.

    if it doesn't, either is a firmware problem or you're using a non optimal card.
     
  6. barbas23

    barbas23 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,917
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Milano, Italy
  7. Voxman

    Voxman Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    14,241
    Likes Received:
    582
    Location:
    LINY and Satillite Beach
    It says I can use a HDSD 32 GIG card but the unit only seems to recognize 2 Gig of that total :-\
     
  8. barbas23

    barbas23 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,917
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Milano, Italy
    the only 32 gig card i find in this list

    http://www.tascam.com/i-3609-232-128-0-ABD33F66.pdf

    is the "matushita sdhc memory card class 6 , part# RP-SDV32GL1K"

    if you're using a different card it could simply be not compatible.

    with the zoom h4 i discovered i can strictly use the cards in their tested media list.

    either this, or the firmware of your device is not updated.

    if the recording stops when you reach the 2 gig limit,
    it could be just a recording setting you can change.
    (you have a file size setting in the recording menu)
     

Share This Page